Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Music Video!

Hey Ya'll! :) So here's a music video some of my family and i made!! feel free to laugh at our awkward and overly dramatic expressions! ;) 

Oh and Andrew Belle just got out an AMAZING new album! Ya'll should tots go get it!

Hannah <3

Sunday, August 25, 2013

Elegant Blogger Award!

Oh, Gosh! I've been giving an award! Yippee! ;) 

the rules
  • When you receive the award, link back to and the blog that nominated you
  • Display the award button in the post
  • Answer all of the 12 questions given in this post (Do not make your own questions)
  • Nominate 12 bloggers
  • Notify them that they have been awarded


1. What made you decide to start blogging?
I had A close friend who had a blog so i think that was my first reason.

But i think i really just needed somewhere to put all my feelings at!

2. What is your fashion style? 

hmmm, I Really like the indie look! But i don't always dress that way!

3. What is something none of your followers know about you?
Ummmmm, So much! Ah! ;) Well, my family almost moved to Spain to live when i was 4! 

~That was dumb, i know! ;)

4. What are some of your blogging goals?
I've been trying to get 10 followers a month and it's been going GREAT! So hopefully a 100 followers by next may/june!

5. Where is your favorite place to shop?
Kohl's! gosh, love that store!
6. What would your ideal amount of blog followers be?

300! But I'm tots chill with an smaller amount as well!

7. What are your talents?
Lets see... Well, I'm pretty good at the bass and at Irish dancing!! And people say I'm a good artist!  

8. Are you a leader or a follower?
tots for sure... Follower! But I've been learning to lead more!

9. What is one of your favorite quotes?
~You must first go through the storm, to get to the rainbow! I'm not sure who wrote this, But i love it!

10. Do you have a favorite book or book series?
Christy Miller series, Jenny McGrady series and many, many more!

11. Out of all of the synonyms for elegant, which would you describe yourself with (smart - stylish - dressy - graceful - dainty - fine)?

Can i pick two? Graceful and dainty!

12. What is your favorite flower?

I really like Lavender and of course, red roses!


Okay, time time pick 12 Nominates!!


Thursday, August 22, 2013


things that make me smile~
handwritten letters
sunsets in the summer sky
moving music
walks though my small town
finding more out about my Jesus

things that make me frown~ 
that summer is almost over
letting go
stepping on the scale
not being able to find anything to wear

Monday, August 19, 2013

through someone else's eyes.

"I hate my hair, nose, lips and I'm soooooo fat!!"

I can't help but listen in on this conversation going on behind me.
I turn around to see who this girls is and I'm shocked.

She's Beautiful.
Lovely auburn hair. Cute little button nose. the prefect plump lips and no way on Gods green earth fat!

"M/F/N, You are beautiful! I would trade all my virtues for yours!" I say.  She looks at me a bit shocked and says "Are you kidding? I've always wanted your hair, eyes and skin tone! You're much prettier!"

I was shocked. I always disliked my hair and skin tone! and my eyes always seemed a bit dull.
I always thought she was 10x prettier!

~ ~ ~

When ever i see a really pretty girl, I always think that they must be so happy with themselves. they must know how beautiful they are. but for must of the time they are just a insecure as i am. 

As Girls, i suppose we always pick out are flaws and dislikes about ourselves, but we need to realize that we're beautiful. God made me to be me. even with all my flaws I'm beautiful. And to some, my "Flaws" are what makes me beautiful!

This has just be a short reminder that you are BEAUTIFUL. And don't drag yourself down. and remember that there are tons of girls who would die to have what you have.

Have a lovely Monday!

Hannah <3

Thursday, August 15, 2013

Wedding Ideas

Hey ya'll! I just love looking at wedding stuff! And i thought i would share some of my findings with all ya'll!


So this is my over all wedding colors! Tho teals my favorite color, I really am loving these shades of purple!
I love this dress! It's so pretty. Yet, not over the top! Lace is really something i want on my dress.

I love these little shrugs! Definitely something i would like!

I really like these shoes! they have a very small heel and their color is great!

I would really love pearls for my wedding! Or i have a cross necklaces that have been past down trough the family that i may want to wear!
I really like this hair-do! It's simple and lovely! I don't look good with my hair all the way up but i do really like this!

Ugh! I realllllllllly like this! The colors are just what i want!
this is kinda how i want my bridesmaid's dress colors to be. But with all 3 of the colors in my first picture!

This is the dress style i would like for my bridesmaids! It's so adorbs! I want the style to be the same for all my girls, but with the different shades of purple!

ahhh! I LOVE this for my flower girl! :) the little ribbon is perfect!
Isn't this cake AMAZING? I'm not crazy about the platter, but i love the cake!

And this is pretty much where i would like to get married! A small country chapel! I don't want a huge wedding so i think this would be a great idea! and there are plenty of small country chapels where i live!
I think i like the idea of a "tent" wedding reception! I kinda want mine outside, But i to scared of rain! And i love the purple fabric hanging!

I love chinese lanterns! ugh!
So this is where i shall take my honeymoon. To Scotland. Ah. Scotland is the only place on earth (beside my own home) where i truly feel at home...
And i would like to stay in a small cottage like this one!

Well, Now i just need to find a groom... Jk, Maybe! ;)

Do Ya'll have any cool wedding ideas?

Hannah <3

Wednesday, August 7, 2013


As i write this. I'm cuddled up in blankets and hiding out on my couch watching North and South! You're probably asking yourself, why? Well, lets just say i just lost all my wisdom...

Yep, that's right. Got all my wisdom teeth out! 

Not fun. 

But it has aloud me to spend a lot of needed time in the word! I've learned a lot. 
I sometime tend to forget how much i need to read the bible. I always seem to think i know enough. dumb. but whenever i look into the word i realize i know almost NOTHING. ugh. every time i read the bible i learn so stink'in much! LOVE IT!

I really have been needing a lot God lately. I recently when through something really hard. 
Hopefully i'll be up to telling ya'll about it soon. 

Please pray for me!.. and thank ya'll for all your support! <3 You all rock!

Hannah <3